Most ridings around Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley have now been declared.

While a lot of incumbents were re-elected, there were some upsets. That includes in Cloverdale-Langley City where Conservative incumbent Tamara Jansen was defeated by Liberal John Aldag.

There are still a number of ridings that are too close to call and Elections Canada says it might take several days to finish counting special or mail-in ballots.

Here is the the latest list:

  • Abbotsford:
    • Conservative: Ed Fast (Incumbent)
    • Liberal: Navreen Gill
    • NDP: Dharmasena Yakandawela
    • Green: Stephen Fowler
    • PPC: Kevin Sinclair
  • Burnaby North-Seymour:
    • Liberal: Terry Beech (Incumbent)
    • Conservative: Kelsey Shein
    • NDP: Jim Hanson
    • Green: Peter Dolling
    • PPC: Brad Nickerson
  • Burnaby South:
    • NDP: Jagmeet Singh (Incumbent)
    • Liberal: Brea Huang Sami
    • Conservative: Likky Lavji
    • Green: Maureen Curran
    • PPC: Marcella Williams
    • Independent: Martin Kendell
  • Cloverdale-Langley City: 
    • Conservative: Tamara Jansen (Incumbent)
    • Liberal: John Aldag
    • NDP: Rajeesh Jayaprakash
    • PPC: Ian Kennedy
  • Coquitlam-Port Coquitlam:
    • Liberal: Ron McKinnon (Incumbent) 
    • Conservative: Katerina Anastasiadis
    • NDP: Laura Dupont
    • PPC: Kimberly Brundell
  • Delta:
    • Liberal: Carla Qualtrough (Incumbent)
    • Conservative: Garry Shearer
    • NDP: Monika Dean
    • Green: Jeremy Smith
    • PPC: Paul Tarasenko
    • Independent: Hong Yan Pan
  • Fleetwood-Port Kells:
    • Liberal: Ken Hardie (Incumbent)
    • Conservative: Dave Hayer
    • NDP: Raji Toor
    • Green: Perry DeNure
    • PPC: Amrit Birring
    • Independent: Murali Krishnan
  • Langley-Aldergrove:
    • Conservative: Tako Van Popta (Incumbent)
    • Liberal: Kim Richter
    • NDP: Michael Chang
    • Green: Kaija Farstad
    • PPC: Rayna Boychuk
  • New Westminster-Burnaby:
    • NDP: Peter Julian (Incumbent) 
    • Liberal: Rozina Jaffer
    • Conservative: Paige Munro
    • Green: David Macdonald
    • PPC: Kevin Heide
  • North Vancouver:
    • Liberal: Jonathan Wilkinson (Incumbent)
    • Conservative: Les Jickling
    • NDP: Tammy Bentz
    • Green: Archie Kaario
    • PPC: John Galloway
  • Pitt Meadows-Maple Ridge:
    • Conservative: Marc Dalton (Incumbent)
    • Liberal: Ahmed Yousef
    • NDP: Phil Klapwyk
    • PPC: Juliuss Hoffmann
    • Independent: Steven William Ranta
    • Parti Rhinoceros Party: Peter Buddle
  • Port Moody-Coquitlam:
    • Conservative: Nelly Shin (Incumbent)
    • Liberal: Will Davis
    • NDP: Bonita Zarillo ✅
    • PPC: Desta McPherson
    • Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada: Roland Verrier
  • Richmond Centre:
    • Conservative: Alice Wong (Incumbent)
    • Liberal: Wilson Miao
    • NDP: Sandra Nixon
    • Green: Laura Gillanders
    • PPC: James Hinton
  • South Surrey-White Rock:
    • Conservative: Kerry-Lynne Findlay (Incumbent) ✅
    • Liberal: Gordie Hogg
    • NDP: June Liu
    • PPC: Gary Jensen
  • Steveston-Richmond East:
    • Conservative: Kenny Chiu (Incumbent)
    • Liberal: Parm Bains
    • NDP: Jack Trovato
    • Green: Francoise Raunet
    • PPC: Jennifer Singh
  • Surrey Centre:
    • Liberal: Randeep Sarai (Incumbent) 
    • Conservative: Tina Bains
    • NDP: Sonia Andhi
    • Green: Felix Kongyuy
    • PPC: Joe Kennedy
    • Communist Party of Canada: Ryan Abbott
    • Christian Heritage Party: Kevin Pielak
  • Surrey-Newton:
    • Liberal: Sukh Dhaliwal (Incumbent)
    • Conservative: Syed Mohsin
    • NDP: Avneet Johal
    • PPC: Pamela Singh
    • Independent: Parveer Hundal
  • Vancouver Centre:
  • Vancouver East:
    • NDP: Jeremy Kwan (Incumbent)
    • Liberal: Josh Vander Vies
    • Conservative: Mauro Francis
    • Green: Cheryl Matthew
    • PPC: Karin Litzcke
    • Libertarian Party of Canada: Gölök Buday
    • Communist Party of Canada: Natasha Hale
  • Vancouver Granville:
    • Liberal: Taleeb Noormohamed
    • Conservative: Kailin Che
    • NDP: Anjali Appadurai
    • Green: Imtiaz Popat
    • PPC: Damian Jewett
  • Vancouver Kingsway:
    • NDP: Don Davies (Incumbent)
    • Liberal: Virginia Bremner
    • Conservative: Carson Binda
    • Green: Farrukh Chishtie
    • PPC: Jeremy MacKenzie
    • Communist Party of Canada: Kimball Cariou
    • Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada: Donna Petersen
  • Vancouver South:
    • Liberal: Harjit S. Sajjan (Incumbent)
    • Conservative: Sukhbir Singh Gill
    • NDP: Sean McQuillan
    • PPC: Anthony Cook
    • Marxist-Leninist Party of Canada: Anne Jamieson
  • Vancouver Quadra:
    • Liberal: Joyce Murray (Incumbent)
    • Conservative: Brad Armstrong
    • NDP: Naden Abenes
    • Green: Devyani Singh
    • PPC: Renate Siekmann
  • West Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky Country:
    • Liberal: Patrick Weiler (Incumbent) 
    • Conservative: John Weston
    • NDP: Avi Lewis
    • Green: Mike Simpson
    • PPC: Doug Bebb
    • Independent: Terry Grimwood
    • Independent: Chris MacGregor
    • Parti Rhinoceros Party: Gordon Jeffrey

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here